| Date: | Friday 11 February 1994 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska, Inc |
| Registration: | N60491 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4105 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Koliganek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Stuyahok, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 30 WITH WIND FROM 320 AT 25 TO 28 KNOTS. AFTER THE CARGO WAS UNLOADED THE PILOT TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. WHILE TAXIING ON RUNWAY 22, AS THE AIRPLANE TAXIED BEYOND THE COVER OF SEVERAL BUILDINGS, IT BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE BUT IT CONTINUED TO SLIDE AND THEN FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG CROSSWINDS AND THE ICY/SNOW COVERED TAXI SURFACE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA034
Location