| Date: | Friday 11 February 1994 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | CCAir |
| Registration: | N882CC |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10778 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT CREW ADVISED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO PREPARE THE CABIN FOR LANDING. AS SHE PROCEEDED WITH HER DUTIES, THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED ON. SECONDS LATER THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF TURBULENCE WHICH THREW THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO THE CEILING, AND SHE FELL BACK TO THE FLOOR ON HER LEFT KNEE. ACCORDING TO AN OFFICIAL FROM THE AIRLINES, THE FLIGHT CREW FOLLOWED COMPANY PROCEDURES DURING THE ARRIVAL PHASE OF THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE, AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT'S FAILURE TO FASTEN HER SEATBELT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94IA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94IA048
Location