Accident Cessna 180A N288LS, Thursday 10 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1994
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288LS
MSN: 32953
Total airframe hrs:4255 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CARRIED SOME ADDITIONAL POWER DURING THE LANDING PHASE TO PREVENT SHOCK COOLING THE PLANE'S NEW ENGINE. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED BY THE ATIS TO BE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA033

Location