Accident Mooney M20J N4793H, Monday 9 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 1985
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4793H
MSN: 24-0883
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kraemer, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (BPT)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS DESCENDING FROM CRUISE ALT WHEN IT ENTERED A RADAR LVL 3 THUNDERSTORM AND CONTROL WAS LOST DURING A NIGHT VFR flight. THE ACFT IMPACTED A SWAMP IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE WITH THE RT WING LEADING SLIGHTLY. THE LFT WING WAS FOUND ABOUT 10' SOUTH OF THE MAIN CRATER INDICATING THAT THE ACFT WAS INTACT AT IMPACT. THE PLT HAD A STORM SCOPE INSTALLED THAT MORNING AND HAD RECEIVED A CHECKOUT ON ITS OPERATION PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. NEW ORLEANS TRACON HAD ADVISED THE PLT OF THE PRESENCE OF THE CELL ALONG HIS FLT PATH, BUT HE DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE. RECORDED RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A NORMAL DESCENT PROFILE WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT ENTERED A VERT DESCENT. THE RADAR LVL 3 CELL WAS PROBABLY ACCOMPANIED BY AT LEAST MODERATE RAIN SHOWERS AND TURB. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED BRIEFINGS FROM BOTH FSS AND NWS AND WAS AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ISOLATED THUNDERSTORMS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37785