Accident Cessna 207 N6470H, Tuesday 8 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska
Registration: N6470H
MSN: 20700534
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12245 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwigillingok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SCHEDULED PART 135 COMMUTER FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A FOG SHROUDED AIRPORT ON A 2500 X 25 FT RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT VISUALLY ACQUIRED THE RUNWAY, IT WAS 100 FEET TO HIS LEFT. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ALIGN THE PLANE WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND WHEN THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT WAS NOT CLEARLY DEFINED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1983 N6470H Southwest Airways, Inc. 0 Eek, AK min
9 September 1988 N6470H Yute Air Alaska 0 Bethel, AK sub
7 January 2007 N6470H Flight Alaska Inc. 0 Kipnuk, Alaska sub

Location