| Date: | Monday 7 February 1994 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Guardione Vincent & Michael |
| Registration: | N38780 |
| MSN: | 32R-7780471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3791 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenansville, NC (KDPL) |
| Destination airport: | Hartford, CT (KHFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING AT 7500' WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH 12.2 NAUTICAL MILES FROM NORFOLK AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHANGE THE PROPELLER SETTING UNTIL HE WAS OVERHEAD THE AIRPORT. THEREAFTER THERE WAS A LOUD EXPLOSION AND THE OIL ACCESS DOOR BLEW OPEN AND PIECES OF THE ENGINE EXITED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GRASSY AREA. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NO. 2 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, PISTON AND CONNECTING ROD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKCASE AT THE CYLINDER HOLD-DOWN STUD AREA. FOR METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION THE HOLD- DOWN STUDS ALONG WITH THE CRANKCASE WERE SENT TO THE NTSB LAB IN WASHINGTON, DC. THE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED FATIGUE CRACKS AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF WELDING THROUGH THE CRANKCASE. THE WELDING AREAS WERE SOFTER THAN THE AREAS THAT WERE NOT WELDED.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MOUNTING BOLT WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA038
Location