Accident Cessna 340A N1362C, Monday 7 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Paw Management
Registration: N1362C
MSN: 340A0012
Total airframe hrs:2981 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR (KRGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY INTERMITTENTLY USING THE RIGHT BRAKE AND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT 30 MPH, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE BY APPLYING HEAVY RIGHT BRAKE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM EXITING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE RESERVOIR DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FLUID. A MECHANIC REPAIRED THE LEFT BRAKE 6 HOURS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, BUT DID NOT REFILL THE RESERVOIR.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANICS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM BY FAILING TO SERVICE ITS HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR. THE LACK OF HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE LEFT BRAKE RESERVOIR WHICH PRECIPITATED THE LEFT BRAKE FAILURE IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1992 N1362C Corporate Air, Inc. 0 Long Beach, CA sub

Location