Accident Van's RV-6A N63JR, Sunday 6 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63JR
MSN: 20471
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (K15
Destination airport:(M034)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLEW THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE LOCALLY FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES, THEN MADE A FULL STOP LANDING AT ANOTHER AIRPORT. SOON THEREAFTER, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE TO TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT RESTARTED THE ENGINE, USING THE PRIMER, BUT IT QUIT RUNNING AGAIN SHORTLY AFTER STARTING. HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE AGAIN AND THIS TIME IT CONTINUED RUNNING. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FULL STATIC RUN-UP. FINDING NOTHING WRONG DURING THE RUN-UP, HE TOOK OFF AND FLEW BACK TO THE HOME AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CLEAN AND FUNCTIONAL FUEL SYSTEM. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 56 AND 24 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH WOULD HAVE BEEN MARGINALLY CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (DURING FLIGHT) FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BEFORE TAKEOFF FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA079

Location