Accident Cessna 172RG N9346D, Sunday 6 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Orlando Aero Club Inc.
Registration: N9346D
MSN: 17275040
Total airframe hrs:7906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:(KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO FOLLOW INSTUCTIONS GIVEN BY GROUND CONTROL AND THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN PROPER OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE BETWEEN AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA068

Location