Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N38203, Saturday 5 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38203
MSN: 28R-7703189
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2367 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH WINDS FROM 260 TO 280 DEGREES AT 15 TO 17 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS ICY AND BRAKING WAS POOR. ON ROLLOUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's not maintaining directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were icy runway and crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA078

Location