Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4404D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36087

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1997
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4404D
MSN: D-4632
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crestview, FL (CEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was initially on a VFR flight from Crestview, Florida, to New Orleans, Louisiana, and had requested flight following from Gulfport Approach Control. The pilot encountered weather, requested and received an IFR clearance and vectors around the weather. The airplane disappeared from radar after the pilot acknowledged the IFR clearance. The airplane is missing and is presumed destroyed. The private pilot is missing and is presumed to be fatally injured. The passenger's body was located on 2/16/98, in the Gulf of Mexico. CAUSE: undetermined.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09345