Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N21RC, Thursday 3 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21RC
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:888 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6-1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD BESIDE THE AIRPORT. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION REVEALED FUEL TANK SEALANT THROUGHOUT THE FUEL FEED SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE FUEL CONTAMINATION INDUCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA081

Location