| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1994 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Hd Race Products, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5094S |
| MSN: | 28R-7135094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING NIGHT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 29 AT HIS HOME BASE AIRPORT. HE STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON HIS SECOND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK AS IT CONTINUED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE LEFT SIDE, FACING THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDESLOPE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA071
Location