Serious incident Fokker 100 N1437B, Monday 31 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1994
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1437B
MSN: 11427
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAMA)
Destination airport:Dfw Airport, TX (DFW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN OUTBOARD WHEEL DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TOWER INFORMED THE CREW WHO REPORTED THAT ALL COCKPIT INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED AT THE DESTINATION WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING HAD FAILED IN A MANNER THAT THE BEARING CAGE LOST ITS ABILITY TO RETAIN THE ROLLERS. BOTH BOLTS USED TO LOCK THE RETAINER NUT TO THE AXLE WERE IN PLACE. THE WHEEL SPACER WAS SEIZED TO THE INNER RACE OF THE OUTER BEARING AND A DISTINCT RIDGE WAS SEEN ON THE DAMAGED SPACER. NTSB METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE SPACER WAS ROTATING ON THE AXLE; HOWEVER, THE ORIENTATION OF THE SPACER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE OUTER BEARING DUE TO A LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94IA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94IA077