Accident Luscombe 8E N2264K, Saturday 4 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2264K
MSN: 4991
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ND45)
Destination airport:(ND45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT GAVE AIRPORT BYSTANDERS RIDES IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRPLANE. WITNESSES' DESCRIPTION OF THE FINAL MANEUVER ARE CONSISTENT WITH ENTRY FOR A LOOP OR IMMELMAN. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO THE INVERTED POSITION, FELL OUT OF THE MANEUVER, AND TURNED TWICE COUNTERCLOCKWISE BEFORE GROUND COLLISION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA196

Location