Accident Cessna 140 N2396V, Monday 31 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1994
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2396V
MSN: 14638
Total airframe hrs:7816 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT WAS PRACTICING WHEEL LANDINGS IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE. ON THE LAST LANDING, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO APPLY THE BRAKES WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS BOUNCING. THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE CFI HAD 12 HOURS TOTAL INSTRUCTOR TIME OF WHICH 3 HOURS WERE IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S INPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. THE CFI'S LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL EXPERIENCE IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA110

Location