| Date: | Friday 28 January 1994 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Jamaica |
| Registration: | VR-BNK |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20782 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50-C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ormond Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD (KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Montego Bay |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT FL310 THE FLIGHT CREW ILLUMINATED THE SEAT BELT SIGN AND MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR ALL PASSENGERS TO BE SEATED AND ATTACH THEIR SEAT BELTS. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ONE JOLT OF TURBULENCE AND A PASSENGER WHO WAS WALKING IN THE AISLE FELL AND FRACTURED HER LEG.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGER TO FOLLOW THE VISUAL AND ORAL INSTRUCTIONS OF THE CREW TO BE SEATED AND FASTEN SEAT BELTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 December 2018 |
XA-MRC |
AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) |
 |
sub |
| Damaged on the ground |