Serious incident Douglas DC-9-32 N3339L, Friday 28 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Valujet Airlines
Registration: N3339L
MSN: 47275/363
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:64757 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chantilly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:( IAD)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 28, 1994, Valujet Airlines flight 61, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, N3339L, exited the runway during a rejected takeoff at Washington Dulles International Airport in Chantilly, Virginia. The airplane was damaged but there were no injuries to the 5 crewmembers or 101 passengers aboard. While on the takeoff roll on runway 01 right, the captain stated that as the airplane accelerated to about 80 knots, the airplane began to drift to the right of centerline. The captain elected to reject the takeoff and applied reverse engine thrust, however, the airplane exited off the left side of the runway.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain directional control during a rejected takeoff. Contributing factors were the wet and icy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA94IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 13 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA94IA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1994 N901VJ Valujet Airlines 0 Valdosta, GA non
Turbulence