Accident Piper PA-32-301 N82009, Friday 28 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1994
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82009
MSN: 32-8206033
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A RUNWAY COVERED BY A THIN LAYER OF SNOW. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. AFTER THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB AS THE PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT STRUCK A FUEL ISLAND. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL SIMILAR TO THE SOUND THAT IT MADE WHEN THE FLIGHT DEPARTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DELAY IN HIS REMEDIAL ACTION, AND FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1984 N82009 S & G Flight Service 0 San Jose, CA sub
4 December 1985 N82009 S&g Flight Services 0 San Jose, CA sub

Location