| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1994 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Ras, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3844C |
| MSN: | BA-430 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12889 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N2069C TO FOLLOW THE ATC DIRECTIVE TO GIVE WAY TO N3844C, AND THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF N2069C. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA045