Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N88177, Tuesday 7 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N88177
MSN: 712-74
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berthold, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenmare, ND (ND26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF TO THE EAST FROM A FARM DRIVEWAY TO RETURN HOME. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT TURN, FOLLOWED BY A LEFT TURN AT APRX 35-50 FT AGL. THE ACFT APPROACHED THE FARM AT APRX 50-100 FT AGL. THE ACFT SUDDENLY PULLED UP, BANKED RIGHT, ROLLED INVERTED, AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN PLOWED FIELD. WITNESSES SAID IT APPEARED THE PLT DID NOT SEE AN ANTENNA MOUNTED ON TOP OF A GRAIN BIN AND MAY HAVE BEEN TRYING TO AVOID HITTING IT. THE PLT HAD FLOWN INTO THE FARM BEFORE AND WAS SAID TO BE AN ACCOMPLISHED AEROBATIC PILOT AND AERIAL APPLICATOR. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30628_