Accident Cessna T210M N1215M, Thursday 27 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1994
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:J.p. Hunt
Registration: N1215M
MSN: 21061924
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ABOUT 1/4 OF A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HIS INITIAL ATTEMPT AT REGAINING POWER WAS SUCCESSFUL, AND THE ENGINE RAN FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW TO ATTEMPT A RESTART AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCOVERED NO MECHANICAL ANOMAlIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE'S PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK REQUIRES THAT THE FULLEST TANK BE SELECTED FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING, AND NOTES THAT SLIPS AND SKIDS SHOULD BE AVOIDED WITH LESS THAN 1/4 OF A TANK OF FUEL DUE TO THE POTENTIAL FOR UNPORTING OF THE FUEL PICKUP AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS APPROXIMATELY 1/2 FULL; THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 3 GALLONS OF GAS. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR IN THE COCKPIT WAS FOUND SELECTED TO THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives regarding the positioning of the fuel tank selector to the fullest tank for the landing portion of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2017 N1215M Private 0 Detroit Lakes Airport (KDTL), Detroit Lakes, MN sub
Gear collapse
2 May 2021 N1215M Private 1 Green Castle Airport (IA24), Oxford, IA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location