| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1994 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2298R |
| MSN: | T210-0048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2632 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobart, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ruidoso, NM (KSRR) |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville, AR (KFYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 13,500 FEET, WHILE RECEIVING TRAFFIC ADVISORIES FROM CENTER, THE WEATHER DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT REQUESTED THE WEATHER FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. CENTER GAVE THE PILOT THE REQUESTED WEATHER AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO DEVIATE FROM HIS PLAN AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. A VFR RADAR HANDOFF WAS COMPLETED AND THE PILOT INITIATED HIS DESCENT TO HIS REVISED DESTINATION. APPROACH CONTROL GAVE THE PILOT THE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION TO THE AIRPORT, AND TOLD HIM TO REPORT THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A CULTIVATED FIELD A MILE AND A HALF WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE CEILING WAS OBSCURED WITH A REPORTED VISIBILITY OF A QUARTER OF A MILE IN FOG. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ALTIMETER HAD MALFUNCTIONED; HOWEVER, THE ALTIMETER WAS FOUND READING 411 FEET HIGHER THAN THE TRUE ALTITUDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE FLIGHT, AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA075
Location