| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1994 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Montgomery Aviation |
| Registration: | N8559A |
| MSN: | 0468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3867 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaithersburg, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was in the process of being trained to fly helicopters and did not have a helicopter rating. The pilot had accumulated about 19 hours of total helicopter flight time when the accident occurred. He did possess a private pilot fixed wing certificate at the time of the accident. The pilot was performing a supervised solo and was hovering over the runway at the termination of his fourth approach. He said the low RPM light illuminated and he lowered the collective. He lost control of the helicopter and it descended to the runway. The helicopter bounced on both skids and returned to the runway. The helicopter's left skid contacted the runway and the helicopter rolled over.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WHICH LED TO AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLING OVER ON ITS SIDE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE FLYING HELICOPTERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 1988 |
N8559A |
Montgomery Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Gaithersburg, MD |
 |
sub |
Location