| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1994 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1082W |
| MSN: | TH-324 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Modesto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS RENDERED THE COMMUNICATIONS, NAVIGATION, AND MOST OF THE ELECTRICAL INSTRUMENTS INOPERABLE. THE PILOT CONTINUED TOWARD THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED VMC CONDITIONS ABOUT 39 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT DID NOT MANUALLY LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE ELECTRICALLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR WHEN ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. HE HEARD THE LANDING GEAR GO DOWN, BUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LIGHT DID NOT ILLUMINATE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT ONE OF THE BATTERY'S POSITIVE LEADS WAS CORRODED. A MECHANIC HAD PERFORMED A 50-HOUR INSPECTION ABOUT 37 1/2 FLIGHT HOURS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE 100-HOUR INSPECTION. THE PARTIAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND THE PILOT APPREHENSION/ANXIETY DUE TO A POSSIBLE ELECTRICAL FIRE WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA104