| Date: | Monday 24 January 1994 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N6375D |
| MSN: | 17272761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8566 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-02J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND GO-TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE LAST TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. HE THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRPLANE/ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS, THE PREVAILING 90-DEGREE CROSSWIND, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE ARE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA103
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 1997 |
N6375D |
Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics |
0 |
Oakland, CA |
 |
sub |
Location