Accident Robinson R22 N525BW, Monday 24 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 1994
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:London Helicoper Inc.
Registration: N525BW
MSN: 2358
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DEMONSTRATED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION, THEN HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT PILOT TO EXECUTE THE MANUEVER. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED THE HOVERING AUTOROTATION BUT OPENED THE THROTTLE INSTEAD OF CLOSING THE THROTTLE AS REQUIRED. THE INSTUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BUT THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT RELINQUISH CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP, ROTATED 360 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, STRUCK THE GROUND, THEN ROLLED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED REACTION TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE CONTROLS AND HIS FAILURE TO RELEASE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA060