Serious incident Learjet 35A N30HJ, Monday 24 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 1994
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Hop-a-jet
Registration: N30HJ
MSN: 35A-226
Total airframe hrs:10883 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE 731 2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED UPON IMPACT. THE PILOT AND COPILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A TREE LINE AND SANK RAPIDLY. FAA OFFICIALS ON SCENE OBSERVED TIRE MARKS IN THE SOFT CORAL LEADING UP TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94IA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94IA059

Location