| Date: | Sunday 23 January 1994 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8211V |
| MSN: | 28-8011111 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4638 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J345D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bennington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, PA (KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was aware of reported 'poor braking' condition at his destination due to his knowledge of a previously issued NOTAM. He said that he set up his approach to land in the first one-fifth of the runway. Upon landing, the airplane started sliding on the icy runway. The airplane departed the side of the runway and collided with a snow bank. The pilot did not attempt a go- around because of the airplane's low airspeed and because he did not think the airplane would clear snow banks in the vicinity of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA030