Accident Plummer SUPERCAT UNREG, Sunday 23 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Plummer SUPERCAT
Owner/operator:James Plummer
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ZENOAH G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO FLY THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE. HE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED AS REQUIRED BY THE FAA, AND NO RECORD OF FORMAL TRAINING WAS CLAIMED. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING ABOUT 2000 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER. WHILE HE WAS TURNING TO CHANGE DIRECTION, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AT APPROXIMATELY 100 TO 200 FEET AGL BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA069

Location