Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N10449, Sunday 23 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N10449
MSN: 15074863
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waubay, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookings, SD (KBKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 13 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE. AFTER 1.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT (PER HOBBS METER RECORDS) THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER, THEN QUIT. RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN IN DEEP SNOW DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES READ 1/2 AND 1/4 FULL (RIGHT AND LEFT, RESPECTIVELY) WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ATTENTIVE ENOUGH TO THE FLIGHT TIME/FUEL STATUS. THE OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATES A FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE OF ABOUT 5.8 GALLONS PER HOUR AT 75% POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident is the false indications on the fuel gauges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA070

Location