| Date: | Sunday 23 January 1994 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1084J |
| MSN: | 84 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Modesto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TO HIS HANGAR AFTER PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE ON THE TAXIWAY, THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LIGHT WENT OUT. MOMENTS LATER, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THE WIRING FROM THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO THE HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS WORN AND CHAFED WHICH RESULTED IN INTERMITTENT OPERATION OF THE PUMP.
Probable Cause: the worn/chafed landing gear wire which provided intermittent electrical power to the hydraulic pump.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA105