Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9193W, Saturday 22 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1994
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Larry Driskill
Registration: N9193W
MSN: 2810551
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND LANDING AT THE AIRPORT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED FROM. THE PILOT DID NOT USE A CONTAINER TO RECOVER THE FUEL FROM THE 'LOW POINT' FUEL SUMP ON THE BELLY OF THE PLANE DURING HIS PREFLIGHT ACTIVITIES. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE OR WITH THE ENGINE DURING A POST ACCIDENT RUNUP. WHILE REMOVING THE LEFT WING'S FUEL TANK TO REPAIR THE WING, ICE CRYSTALS WERE FOUND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FROM WATER AND/OR ICE CRYSTALS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT OF THE FUEL SUMPS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA030

Location