Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95900, Saturday 22 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95900
MSN: 8200
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culbertson, MT (S85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 28, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK, COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA056

Location