| Date: | Saturday 22 January 1994 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Hyldburg Aviation |
| Registration: | N94963 |
| MSN: | 15285825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3485 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that during the flare/touchdown a gust of wind raised the airplane's left wing and the right gear contacted the ground. The pilot stated that the airplane started to pivot to the right so he added full aileron and left rudder to get the airplane back on the runway's centerline. The airplane veered to the left and contacted a snow bank located along the left side of the runway. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the wind was coming from a magnetic heading of 330 degrees at a velocity of 15 knots. The pilot wrote under the Recommendations Section (How could this accident been prevented) on the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report Form, 'AMOS (Automated Service Observing System) at the [airport], [reporting] wind speed [and direction] have been INOP at least since May [1993], two of the most important items [needed] by pilots. [There is] no radio [frequency] available for in-[flight] AMOS.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the flare/touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA029