| Date: | Friday 21 January 1994 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Laurel Aero Services |
| Registration: | N95537 |
| MSN: | 15285916 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1085 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While monitoring the unicom frequency for a lineman, the avionics shop owner heard a request from the airplane on the ramp over the radio. The avionics shop owner stated that she did not know what to do so she decided to go out to the airplane and tell the pilot that the lineman would be back in a minute. The avionics shop owner stated that she approached the right side of the airplane and her right hand contacted the propeller. Four fingers were severed from her right hand. The pilot stated that he saw the woman approaching the airplane's engine so he shut the engine down as soon as possible. He stated that the woman's hand contacted the engine's propeller before it stopped rotating.
Probable Cause: The failure of ground personnel to maintain clearance from the engine propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA033
Location