| Date: | Friday 21 January 1994 |
| Time: | 13:41 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Spartan Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N6374M |
| MSN: | 15284697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5177 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT RECEIVED A CLEARANCE TO TAXI INTO POSITION AND HOLD ON RUNWAY 19R. SHORTLY AFTER HOLDING THE PILOT HEARD WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A CLEARANCE FOR HIM TO TAKEOFF. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THE CLEARANCE AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ATTAINED MINIMUM FLYING AIRSPEED, HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REDUCED POWER AND BEGAN BRAKING. THE PILOT STATED, 'THE LEFT BRAKE GRABBED MORE THAN THE RIGHT', AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED VEERING TO THE LEFT, DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, AND STRIKING A 'PAPI' LIGHT. IN ONE OF THE TWO SUBMITTED STUDENT PILOT STATEMENTS HE REPORTED THAT 'APPARENTLY THE LEFT BRAKE WAS HIT HARDER THAN THE RIGHT.'
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER BRAKING TECHNIQUE AND THE RESULTANT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT NOT OBTAINING AN ATC CLEARANCE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 