Accident Cessna 152 N68411, Thursday 20 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1994
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cecily's Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N68411
MSN: 15282286
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osprey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING JUST OFFSHORE DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS ON THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN LOCATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA052

Location