| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1994 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Puget Sound Helicopters |
| Registration: | N3211K |
| MSN: | 51126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3167 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo, CO (KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER PIKES PEAK (14,110 FEET MSL) TO ALLOW HIS PASSENGER TO TAKE SOME PHOTOGRAPHS AND FOR HIM TO CHECK THE WIND CONDITIONS. HE FIRST MADE A LEFT 360 DEGREE CIRCULAR PASS, THEN SET UP A LOW APPROACH INTO THE WIND AND BEGAN A SLOW DESCENT. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 40 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN, HE 'LOST CONTROL IN THE YAW AXIS ONLY,' AND THE HELICOPTER MADE TWO OR THREE ROTATIONS BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND AND ROLLING OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S YAW PERFORMANCE BEING EXCEEDED. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA071
Location