| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | 13:23 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N26660 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0625 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Victoria, TX |
| Destination airport: | Mustang Beach Airport |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE FAF DURING A VOR/DME APPROACH, THE MERLIN WAS CLEARED TO CHANGE TO THE UNICOM FREQ. THE PLT OF THE MERLIN CONTACTED UNICOM & REQUESTED AN airport ADVISORY. THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPLIED THAT THERE WAS A PIREP OF 500 FT OVER THE FIELD WITH 2 MI VISIBILITY BUT "ZILCH" OVER THE WATER. SHORTLY AFTER THIS CONTACT THE PLT OF THE AA5A CALLED ON UNICOM TURNING FINAL. THE PLT OF THE AA5A WAS GIVEN THE SAME ADVISORY AS GIVEN TO THE MERLIN & FURTHER ADVISED THAT ANOTHER ACFT WAS INBOUND FOR RWY 14. THE ACFT COLLIDED LESS THAN 1 MI NW OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 14. AIM 157 RECOMMENDS THAT VFR INBOUND FLTS BROADCAST ENTERING DOWNWIND & FINAL. AIM 363(C) RECOMMENDS THAT, WHEN MAKING AN IFR APPROACH TO AN ARPTNOT SERVED BY A TOWER OR FSS & AFTER ATC ADVISES TO CHANGE TO ADVISORY FREQ, TO BROADCAST INTENTIONS, INCLUDING TYPE APPROACH, POSITION & WHEN OVER FAF INBOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA82AA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01908
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 1982 |
ZK-EFZ |
Wellington Districts Aero Club |
|
Wanganui, Whanganui |
 |
sub |
| 17 October 1984 |
ZK-EFZ |
3 |
Umukarikari, Kaimanawa Range |
 |
w/o |