Accident Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond 1A N306P, Thursday 20 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond 1A
Owner/operator:Chattem, Inc.
Registration: N306P
MSN: A009SA
Total airframe hrs:3437 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on a runway NOTAM'd to have 1/2 inch snow and ice and poor airplane braking for all types aircraft. The same report was on ATIS, and the same information was being provided by the ATC tower controller. The pilot said that when the airplane was slowing from 80 to 40 knots, braking was poor. He said that it was too late to execute a go-around. At 40 knots, the airplane did not seem to be slowing and the brakes were not effective. As the end of the runway was getting closer, the pilot elected to steer the airplane off the runway into a snow bank to avoid colliding with the runway's approach lights. The airplane's nose gear collapsed when the airplane collided with the snow bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot selected unsuitable terrain for landing. The runway conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA028