| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1994 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Smith Newspapers Inc. |
| Registration: | N6191N |
| MSN: | 21062962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2410 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayesville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Asheville, NC (KAVL) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Payne, AL (4A9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A PUBLIC ROAD, THE PILOT SPOTTED AN OPEN FIELD AND COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN FATIGUE AT THE RADIUS BETWEEN THE VALVE STEM AND THE VALVE HEAD. THE METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED A DECREASE IN THE HARDNESS OF THE HEAD END OF THE VALVE, LOSS OF THE CHROMIUM PLATING OVER MUCH OF THE LENGTH OF THE VALVE STEM AND EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE CENTER PORTION OF THE VALVE STEM. THE VALVE STEM WAS DARKLY COLORED, NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH HIGH TEMPERATURES, OVER ONE HALF THE LENGTH OF THE VALVE STEM. THE PART NUMBER STAMPED ON THE EXHAUST VALUE CORRESPONDED TO AN AFTER-MARKET SUPPLIER'S NUMBER.
Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF NO. 2 EXHAUST VALVE WHICH RESULTED FROM EXCESSIVE HEAT AND WEAR TO THE VALVE STEM. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2023 |
HK-5138-G |
Private |
6 |
near La Esmeralda, San Luis de Gaceno, Boyacá |
 |
w/o |
Location