| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1994 |
| Time: | 20:29 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123AH |
| MSN: | 34-8070149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2147 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-EB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Junction, TX (KJCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED THE UPPER DOOR LATCH ON THE CABIN ENTRY DOOR WAS NOT SECURE. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING AND SECURE THE DOOR BEFORE CONTINUING HIS FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE TOWER CONTROLLER, THE PILOT BECAME GEOGRAPHICALLY DISORIENTED FLYING BENEATH THE CLOUDS AND SHE ASSISTED HIM IN FINDING THE AIRPORT. SHE THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA068
Location