Serious incident British Aerospace ATP N857AW, Wednesday 19 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1994
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:United Feeder Services
Registration: N857AW
MSN: 2034
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:4687 hours
Engine model:P&W PW126A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSBN)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AUTO SHUTDOWN OF THE AUXILIARY POWER UNIT (APU) OCCURRED. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF A PROBLEM WITH THE APU SO THE CAPTAIN ATTEMPTED A RESTART TO NO AVAIL. THE COCKPIT CREW WAS THEN INFORMED THAT THE APU WAS ON FIRE. THE CAPTAIN BLEW THE APU FIRE BOTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS EVACUATED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE APU REVEALED A HOLE THROUGH THE TURBINE NOZZLE VANE PLATFORM WHICH RESULTED IN THERMAL FAILURE OF THE TURBINE WHEEL BLADES.

Probable Cause: an internal failure of the auxiliary power unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94IA066

Location