| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1994 |
| Time: | 11:11 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N53SW |
| MSN: | 21534/526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51261 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KLIT) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ONE OF TWO LEFT MAIN WHEELS SEPARATED. THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL. THE TIRE AND WHEEL REMAINED INTACT. THE AXLE NUT WAS FOUND WITH THE LOCKING RETAINER RING INSTALLED IN THE GROOVE ON THE NUT. EVIDENCE COLLECTED BY THE MANUFACTURER INDICATED THE RETAINER NUT SPUN OFF OF THE AXLE WITH THE ROTATION OF THE WHEEL. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, 'THIS CONDITION COULD ONLY OCCUR IF THE LOCKING CAPABILITY OF THE RETAINING RING WAS LOST DUE TO THE RETAINING RING NOT FULLY SEATED.' THE MANUFACTURER MEASURED THE THREAD DIMENSIONS OF THE INNER CYLINDER AXLES AND RETAINER NUTS. THREADS ON BOTH AXLES AND RETAINER NUTS WERE BEYOND THE MANUFACTURER'S WEAR LIMITS. ON THE INCIDENT AXLE, THREAD ENGAGEMENT MEASUREMENT (EXCLUDING THE DAMAGED AREA) FOR THE AXLE WAS AT THE MANUFACTURER'S WEAR LIMIT. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, WEAR DID NOT COMPROMISE THE CAPABILITY OF THE NUT AND AXLE. THEIR CROSS SECTION OF THE NUT 'DID NOT EXHIBIT ENOUGH DEFORMATION TO SUPPORT MIGRATION OF THE NUT OFF THE AXLE.'
Probable Cause: WAS THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATION DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED CAUSE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94IA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94IA070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 1996 |
N53SW |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Nashville, TN |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location