Accident Cessna 150D N4558U, Tuesday 18 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4558U
MSN: 15060558
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6777 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenville, TX (KGVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS A FEW MINUTES LATER. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOLLOWING THE INITIAL LOSS OF POWER. A REVIEW OF THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED IN A AREA CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. AFTER LANDING IT IMPACTED A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND NOSED OVER 1/2 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA067

Location