| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1994 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | N69046 |
| MSN: | 15282458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4961 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pelion, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Columbia, SC |
| Destination airport: | (KCAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, AND ON THE THIRD LANDING OF THE FLIGHT, WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT DIRT. THE SOLO STUDENT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION FOR SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING TRAINING WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA040
Location