Accident Rutan Long-EZ N345KJ, Sunday 16 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1994
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Theodore Off
Registration: N345KJ
MSN: 345
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he had planned to make a turn-off at a taxiway about 2,000 feet from the touchdown point. After touchdown, he began braking and angling toward the turn-off. As the aircraft approached the turn-off, the pilot realized that the aircraft was traveling too fast and applied right brake only to realign the aircraft with the runway. The right brake malfunctioned and the aircraft continued straight, veered left off the runway, and collapsed the nose landing gear during an encounter with soft plowed soil. The pilot reported that the right brake failed due to glazing of the pad.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the brake system which resulted in a failure of the right brake due to excessive heat glazing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA097

Location