| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1994 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Stearman Flight School, Inc. |
| Registration: | N59528 |
| MSN: | 75-1164 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2849 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zellwood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED AT LEAST FOUR TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND CLIMBED TO A HIGHER THAN STANDARD ALTITUDE DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG TO EXECUTE A SPIRAL TO LAND MANEUVER. HE IS UNSURE HOW MANY TURNS HE COMPLETED; HOWEVER, HE RECALLS TURNING LEFT BASE IN ABOUT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK AND REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW. HE ADDED POWER AND CONTROL INPUT TO STOP THE TURN BUT THE DESCENDING LEFT TURN CONTINUED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT RUDDER HORN WAS FAILED. THE FAILED HORN WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE FOR METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION WHICH REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE RUDDER STOPS WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND TO BE INSTALLED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE EXECUTING A SPIRAL TO LANDING MANEUVER DURING THE BASE TO FINAL TURN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location