| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1994 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | A & H Flying Inc. |
| Registration: | N41826 |
| MSN: | 122-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1032 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moraine, OH (I73) |
| Destination airport: | (I73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2000 FEET MSL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE OIL TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE GAGES SUDDENLY INDICATED ZERO. HE STATED THAT HE LOOKED ALONG THE SIDES OF THE AIRPLANE FOR ANY EVIDENCE OF OIL, BUT THERE WAS NONE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THIS MAY HAVE BEEN AN INDICATION PROBLEM, SO HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT WITHIN TWO MINUTES OF THE ZERO INDICATION THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE VIOLENTLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO SUITABLE PLACE FOR A FORCED LANDING, SO HE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. THE EXAMINATION INCLUDED THE REMOVAL OF THE OIL SUMP AND ACCESSORY CASE. WHEN THE OIL SUMP WAS REMOVED THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF BEARING MATERIAL IN THE SUMP AND ALSO THERE WAS WATER IN THE OIL THAT WAS DRAINED OUT OF THE OIL HOSES. THE CONNECTING ROD ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER SEPARATED AT THE LARGE END RESULTING IN THE PISTON BEING JAMMED IN THE CYLINDER.
Probable Cause: A FROZEN OIL LINE RESULTING IN THE STARVATION OF OIL TO THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA026
Location